Required Countries Required Documents Mandatory Insurance Schengen Visa Schengen Area

DISCLAIMER:  Schengen Visitor Visa is a private company providing immigration information, representation and is not affiliated with any Government entity. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant completing a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. Do you have a question about Schengen visa regulations? One of our experts will assist you within the same working day. This service costs US $9.95. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your enquiry directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.

Visa Required Documents

Info Schengen Visa

Basic documents

The basic documents are as follows:

• Passport: a passport, the validity of which must exceed that of the visa by three months, have at least two blank pages left and be less than 10 years old.

• Form: completed visa form

• Insurance: valid travel insurance

This travel insurance must be valid throughout the entire stay in the Schengen area and have a minimum coverage of € 30,000 to cover repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention or emergency hospital treatment.

Documents supporting the purpose of the trip

The applicant must provide the document pertinent to the purpose of the intended trip, for example:
 

Business: (a) invitation from a firm or an authority to attend meetings, conference or events connected with trade, industry or work, (b) other documents which show the existence of trade relations or relations for work purposes, (c) entry tickets to fairs or congresses, (d) documents proving the business activities of the company, (e) documents proving the applicant's employment in the company.

Tourism or private visit: (a) invitation from the host if staying with one or supporting document from the establishment providing lodging or any other appropriate document indicating the type of accommodation envisaged, (b) confirmation of the booking of an organised trip or any other relevant document indicating the intended travel plans, and (c), in the case of transit, tickets for onward destination.

Study or training: (a) certificate of enrollment at a teaching institute for the purposes of attending vocational or theoretical course in the framework of basic and further training, (b) student cards or certificates of courses to be attended.

Medical reasons: an official document from a medical institution confirming necessity for medical care in that institution and proof of sufficient medical means to pays for the medical treatment.

Official delegations: a letter issued by an authority of the third country confirming that the applicant is a member of the officla delegation to a Schengen State to particpate in meetings, consultations, negotiations or exchange programmes, along with a copy of the official invitation.

Documents supporting the conditions of the trip

The applicant must also provide the document pertinent to the conditions of the intended trip:

  • Accommodation: documents in relation with accomodation or proof of sufficient means to cover accomodation.

  • Transport: for example, airline return ticket, currencies for petrol or car rental.

Information supporting the applicant's intention to leave the Schengen area

The applicant must provide information enabling an assessment of the his or her intention to leave the Schengen area before the expiry of the visa applied for, such as:

     • reservation of or return or round ticket
     • proof of financial means in the country of residence

     • proof of employment: bank statements
     • proof of real estate property
     • proof of integration into the country of residence: family ties, professional status

 

Documents supporting the applicant's family situation

The applicant will have to provide:

     • Consent of parental authority or legal guardian, when a minor does not travel with both parents
     • Proof of family ties with the host/inviting person

 

Proof of funds

Available funds must me proportionate to the length and purpose of the trip as well as to cost of living in the Schengen State(s) to be visited. To this end, most Schengen countries have set out daily reference amounts.

For just $9.95 get professional & confidential legal assistance on Schengen visa regulations. You will receive an answer to your question within the same working day. Click here >>

How To Apply