Required Countries Required Documents Mandatory Insurance Schengen Visa Schengen Area

DISCLAIMER:  Schengen Visitor Visa is a private company providing immigration information, representation and is not affiliated with any Government entity. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant completing a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. Do you have a question about Schengen visa regulations? One of our experts will assist you within the same working day. This service costs US $9.95. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your enquiry directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.

Schengen Visa Categories

Info Schengen Visa

Schengen visa

Definition of a Schengen visa

The Schengen visa is granted in the form of a sticker affixed on a passport, a travel document or another valid document which entitles the holder to cross the border. Possession of a Schengen visa does not confer automatic right of entry. Entry will only be granted if the other conditions laid down by the Schengen Convention are met, i.e. the justification of the purpose and the conditions of the trip and the posession of sufficient funds.

Short-stay Schengen visa

The short-stay visa is the most common Schengen visa. It entitles travellers subject to the visa requirement, to enter the territories of the 25 Schengen States by paying for continuous visits or several visits. The duration of stay must not exceed three months (90 days) in any half-year from the date of first entry in the Schengen area. The short-stay visa is issued for one or several entries. Its period of validity shall not exceed five years.

• The single-entry visa allows one uninterrupted stay whose duration does not exceed the number of days indicated on the visa, 90 days being the maximum of days, which may be granted. In the example below, the duration of the stay authorized by the visa is 30 days. A grace period of 15 days validity of the visa is normally added to the number of days of authorized stay if the traveler wishes to postpone his or her departure.



• The multiple-entry visa allows several stays within the territory of one or several Schengen States, provided that the total length of the visits does not exceed 90 days in any half-year from the date of first entry. The stay may be continuous or spread over several periods within the validity of the visa. The multiple-entry visa is normally issued with a validity period between six months and five years for travelers who provide sufficient guarantees.



Schengen transit visa



The transit visa allows travellers who are going from one non-Schengen State to another non-Schengen State to pass through the territories of the Schengen States. This visa may be issued for one or several transits. The length of the authorized stay will correspond to the time necessary for the purpose of the transit.

Airport transit visa (ATV)

An airport transit visa is required from certain travelers to go through the international transit area of airports, without actually entering the national territory of the country concerned, during a stop-over or transfer between two stages of an international flight. The requirement to have such a visa is an exception to the general right to transit without a visa through the international transit area.

For just $9.95 get professional & confidential legal assistance on Schengen visa regulations. You will receive an answer to your question within the same working day. Click here >>

How To Apply